Monday, March 13, 2006
Dear Diary

For many years I kept a diary. I used those Hallmark date books that you would get for free from the card stores so there really wasn't alot of room, just enough to note what when on during a particular day. So here's what was happening to me on March 13....

1978
At Liz's house, gotta go home tomw. What a drag but right now everything is cool. Spoke to Dad. (I ran away from home on my mother's birthday, how fucked up was that? I went to California, was staying with Liz & her family).

1979
Went to all my classes. Went over to Gary's, hung out with Scott, Mike, Dave and John. Oh John! (Can you stand the excitement? In all fairness, I was 15 so WTF do you want from me?)

1980
Went to all my classes. Did laundry with Sharon. Talked to John, Ross. (Another exciting day in the life.)

1981
Went to seminar downtown, Rays for lunch, hung out afterward. It was beautiful out. Went to see "American Pop" with Kat & Chris, hung out with Ralph later, had a piss. Marshall Tucker Band on "Fridays." (This day stands out in my mind as one of the best days of my life. Nothing particularly great happened, it was just an all around great day.)

1982
Mike Butz birthday, baked him a cake, hung out at Butz house. (Happy Birthday Mike Butz wherever you are.)

1983
It was gorgeous out. Hung out with Kat & Bobby, Ralph called me.(Party animal, that's me.)

1984
Today was Grandma's funeral, we all cried. Came back, talked to a million people. (An obviously sucky day.)

1987
Today was a shitty day. Watched "Dallas", hung out with Frank. (BORING)

1988
It was great out. Took Kitty outside, hung out at Frank's tonight. (Why the hell did I take the cat outside?)

Now, if I had to do a diary entry for today, March 13, 2006 (which I guess what blogging is doing in a way) it would go something like this:

2006
Dr. appt. this morning. Need more tests (fuck!!). Worked sucked. 24 tonight.






1 Comments:
Blogger Noojes had this to say:

Damn you were regular with your diary...

Damn

Noojes

12:29 PM 

Post a Comment

main page

It's been all about me since 1963

Name: Lisa Ann
Location:Nowhere
[Blogger Profile]

It's all about me. As it should be.


IT'S TIME (FOR ME) TO GET A LIFE!
Map Yourself

  • Frappr

    Stuff I'm listening to


  • Stuff I'm reading
  • ""Memory Keepers Daughter by Kim Edwards
    Stuff I hate
  • Stupid stupid people!
    Stuff I like
  • Google News
  • Rosanne Cash
  • Greg Trooper
  • Yahoo Baseball
  • baseball almanac
  • Todd Rundgren
  • Pollstar
  • wfuv
  • tv shows on dvd
  • deadspin


  • Other people's stuff I like
  • jennsylvania
  • underpaidkeptwoman
  • banterist
  • pink lemondade diva
  • amalah
  • les cadeaux
  • nycbloggers
  • the art of getting by
  • all & sundry
  • soulgardening
  • word girl
  • noojes
  • jen garrett
  • this fish
  • where the hell?
  • city crab
  • apt2024
  • tara


    Blogroll Me!

    Other stuff I wrote
  • Maybe
  • Identity Crisis
  • Gotta Get Going
  • Who I Am
  • Dreaming of George & Oscar & Sam & Lindsay
  • You Know What This Blog Needs?
  • Where Have All The Good Men Gone?
  • I Wonder if Mark McGwire Had These Problems
  • I've Got The Music In Me
  • The Only Thing Missing Was Going to See NRBQ


  • My Past life


    Credits and stuff
    Powered by Blogger


    Blogarama - The Blog Directory

    Find Interesting Blogs In The Blog Directory




    Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape